Return to Previous Page

Friday Nights Schedule

Final Fridays: Celestial Bodies
Friday, February 22, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.

Explore the cosmos with programs inspired by our new Chinese Galleries.

Music: DJ HVNLEE
5:00–7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall
This Philly-based DJ draws from indie pop, R&B, and electronic music for a set of dreamy, fresh, and danceable beats.

DIY Art: Ink Painting with Deena Gu
5:30–7:30 p.m.
Great Stair Hall Balcony
Find inspiration in the installation Looking Inward: Nature and Self-Cultivation in gallery 234. Then join artist Deena Gu and transform your spirit while making art and sipping a complimentary cup of tea provided by Terra Luna.

Detour with Alice Sparkly Kat
5:45 & 6:30 p.m.
Meet in Edwin P. and Rita Rome Gallery 233.
Brooklyn-based artist and astrologer Alice Sparkly Kat presents a fresh look at the stars with a tour of our new Chinese galleries.
Offered in collaboration with Asian Arts Initiative.

In-Gallery Reflection: Sound Meditation with Luna Maye
5:45 & 6:30 p.m.
Hollis Baldeck Gallery 239
Sound artist Luna Maye leads a meditation beneath our ceiling from the Hall of Transforming Wisdom, pairing crystal singing bowls with jazz and neo-soul vocal expressions. Seating is limited.

In-Gallery Performances: Traditional Chinese Dance
6:00 & 7:00 p.m.
Gallery 226
Watch members of the New York Chinese Cultural Center perform classical music and dance in a reception hall fit for a duke. Seating is limited. Dancers: Grant Zhuang, Wanru Lin, and Yuxi Liu. Musician: Wei Sun.

Workshop: Stargazing
6:15–7:15 p.m.
Meet at the West Entrance.
Explore winter constellations and planets outside with The Franklin Institute. After peering through their telescope, warm up inside with a cup of tea and create an art project inspired by the heavens.

Dance Performance by Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers
7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall
Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers pairs inventive choreography with a modern, global perspective.

Jontavious Willis
Friday, March 1, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

Willis performs Delta, Piedmont, Texas, and gospel blues on guitar, harmonica, banjo, and cigar box.

Eli Degibri
Friday, March 8, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

This acclaimed Israeli saxophonist performs a special tribute to Hank Mobley’s Soul Station, as well as music from his own recent release, Cliff Hangin’.

Birdie Busch
Friday, March 15, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

An evening celebrating goddess archetypes and women artists in our collection, featuring this local singer-songwriter.

Denise King
Friday, March 22, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

This vocal powerhouse and local favorite returns for a performance in honor of the legendary women of jazz.

Final Fridays: Louder Now
Friday, March 29, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

A night celebrating the many ways we raise our voices, featuring LADAMA, a multinational ensemble of women.

Samantha Rise
Friday, April 5, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

Weaving together mountain folk and neo-soul, this singer-songwriter channels vocalists like Joni Mitchell and Erykah Badu.

Presented in conjunction with Art of Poetry

Denison Witmer
Friday, April 12, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

Witmer’s quiet brand of folk celebrates life’s mysteries, daily epiphanies, happy accidents, and even calamities.

Presented in conjunction with Art of Poetry

Dawn Landes
Friday, April 19, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

Full of vivid storytelling, classic country themes, and eternal questions, the songwriting of this Nashville artist is as fresh as it is timeless.

Presented in conjunction with Art of Poetry

Final Fridays: Def Poetry Reunion
Friday, April 26, 2019
6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Great Stair Hall
Paid tickets required
Member tickets on sale March 1; public tickets on sale March 8

Presenter Danny Simmons invites some of Philly’s most recognized poets to gather for an epic evening of artistry. Featuring Sonia Sanchez, Ursula Rucker, Black Ice, and more.

Presented in conjunction with Art of Poetry

Peter Beets
Friday, May 3, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

This Dutch pianist returns to Philadelphia to perform world class jazz in a special performance entitled “Gershwin meets the Blues.”

Sam Taylor
Friday, May 10, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

This Philly-native saxophonist performs hard swinging jazz in the tradition of Sonny Rollins, Dexter Gordon, and Larry McKenna.

Joy Ike
Friday, May 17, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

This vocalist, pianist, and songwriter boasts a powerful sound full of rhythm and soul that pays homage to her Nigerian roots.

Dahka Band
Friday, May 24, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Performances at 5:45 and 7:15 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

This New York–based ensemble are rising stars on the Afropop scene.

Final Fridays: Flashback Friday
Friday, May 31, 2019
5:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Great Stair Hall

Indulge in nostalgia at this evening devoted to the moods, music, fads, and feels that take you back.


Return to Previous Page